National Championships 2023-24
Events are listed in chronological order.
National Pointing Competition
Date: 29 September-1 October 2023
Venue: Horowhenua Pétanque club, Levin
Women
Qualifying
- Barb Parnell (Kennedy Park) 27 (4 x 5)
- Ngaire Eriksen (Horowhenua) 27 (2 x 5)
- Claire Wilson (Wanganui East) 26
- Marie Jones (Horowhenua) 25
- Sharon Cannon (Bay View) 23
- Lynnette Gibbs (Hibiscus) 22
- Robyn Chalmers (Herne Bay) 20
- Flo Madgwick (Wanganui East) 19
- Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti) 18
- Maryan Kennedy (Herne Bay) 17 (2 x 5)
- Claire Bradburn (Silverstream) 17 (1 x 5)
- Debby Butler (Kapiti) 16
- Jay Newton (Hibiscus) 10
Final
- Barb Parnell 18
- Ngaire Eriksen 15
Final of the Women's Pointing Competition on YouTube
Men
Qualifying
- Vaughan Husband (Manawatu) 30
- Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East) 29
- Stephen Fitzgerald (Christchurch) 27 (3 x 5)
- Thierry Pannetier (Herne Bay) 27 (1 x 5)
- Tiki Ruta (Vikings) 23
- Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch) 17
- Richard Browne (Ashburton) 16
- David Lippard (Herne Bay) 15
- Wayne Macdonald (Hibiscus) 12
- Robbie Sihamau (Taieri) 7
Final
- Vaughan Husband 20
- Richard Turfrey 18
Final of the Men's Pointing Competition on YouTube
National Mixed Doubles Championship
Date: 30 September-1 October 2023
Venue: Horowhenua Pétanque club, Levin
Arbitres: Jean Parley, Michael Rocks, Barbara Whittington
Tournament Director: Stefany Frost
Qualifying format: 7 round Swiss, 60 minute games plus 1 end
Knockout: Sections of 8 teams, quarter-finals, semi-finals & final, 60 minute games plus 1 end. Trophy Final untimed.
Trophy
Diana Glamuzina (Vikings)/Tiki Ruta (Panmure Pioneers) 1;
Sharon Cannon (Bay View)/Richard Browne (Ashburton) 2;
Joanne Lippard (Herne Bay)/Myles Cowper (Hataitai), Claire Wilson (Wanganui East)/David Lippard (Herne Bay) 3 equal;
Christine Hide (Tauranga BOP)/Bruce Inglis (Tauranga BOP), Jay Newton (Hibiscus)/Thierry Pannetier (Herne Bay), Margaret Penny (Herne Bay)/Ian Baker (Rotorua Academy), Christine Strichen (Wanganui East)/Kevin McFadgen (Kapiti) 5 equal.
Final of the Mixed Doubles Championship on YouTube
Plate
Barb Parnell (Kennedy Park)/Lee Taffard (Bay View) 1;
Anne Hogg (Horowhenua)/Graeme Morris (Masterton) 2;
Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)/Neville Frost (Dunedin City), Bethne Gardner (Bay View)/Barry Hunt (Bay View) 3 equal;
Te Wai Haa Rangi Biddle-Amoroa (Wanganui East)/Moises Burgos (Bay View), Yvonne Futcher (Wanganui East)/Richards Turfrey (Wanganui East), Adrienne Gwerder (Upper Hutt)/Dave Gwerder (Upper Hutt), Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti)/Stephen Fitzgerald (Christchurch) 5 equal.
Bowl
Shirley Macdonald (Otaki)/Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch) 1;
Robyn Chalmers (Herne Bay)/Charles Deane (Hibiscus) 2;
Christine Blackford (Tauranga BOP)/Ray Clark (Tauranga BOP), Laurell Priestley (Herne Bay)/Clive Bartleet (Hibiscus) 3 equal;
Debby Butler (Kapiti)/Nico Toyne (Vikings), Rachel Clarke (Silverstream)/Peter Matthews (Silverstream), Christine Daykin (Manawatu)/Alan Taylor (Kapiti), Lynnette Gibbs (Hibiscus)/Wayne Macdonald (Hibiscus), 5 equal.
Division 4
Monica Smiler (Taurangan BOP)/Enoka Smiler (Tauranga BOP) 1;
Jane Gilbert (Wanganui East)/Andy Gilbert (Wanganui East) 2;
Marie Jones (Horowhenua)/Gavin Jones (Horowhenua), Margaret Maher (Northcote)/John Taylor (Northcote) 3 equal;
Ngaire Eriksen (Horowhenua)/Barry Cross (Horowhenua), Theresa Harawira (Silverstream)/Seymour Harawira (Silverstream), Maryan Kennedy (Herne Bay)/Robbie Sihamau (Taieri), Wendy Lawson (Wanganui East)/Bill Ray (Wanganui East 5 equal.
Division 5
Kathy Gatford (Kapiti)/Tony Gatford (Kapiti) 1;
Annick Le Guen (Kapiti)/Steve Frampton (Kapiti) 2;
Jonelle Harawira (Silverstream)/Dan Harawira (Silverstream), Flo Madgwick (Wanganui East)/Vaughan Husband (Manawatu) 3 equal;
Susan Gibson (Manawatu)/Jeremy Neild (Manawatu), Tracy Lander (Omanu)/Arnold Lander (Omanu) 5 equal.
National Singles Championship
Date: 3 November 2022
Venue: Christchurch Pétanque club
Arbitres: Neville Bensdorp, Michael Rocks
Tournament Director: Stefany Frost
Qualifying format: 5 round Swiss, 45 minute games plus 1 end
Knockout: Sections of 8 teams, quarter-finals, semi-finals & final, 45 minute games plus 1 end. Trophy Final untimed.
Trophy
Andre Noel (Rotorua Academy) 1;
Brian Westerbeek (Christchurch) 2;
Bruno Falco (Christchurch), Jared Handford (Christchurch) 3 equal;
Annick Le Guen (Kapiti), Phillip Lyall (Dunedin City), Niau Ruta (Panmure Pioneers), Matt Scott (Dunedin City) 5 equal.
Final of the Singles Championship on YouTube
Plate
Georgio Vakauta (Vikings) 1;
Thierry Pannetier (Herne Bay) 2;
Gordon Dykes (Dunedin City), Nick Jeggouse (Club Southland) 3 equal;
Massimo Comazzetto (Christchurch), Stephen Fitzgerald (Christchurch), Roger Hamilton (Alexandra), Barb Parnell (Kennedy Park) 5 equal.
Bowl
Tiki Ruta (Panmure Pioneers) 1;
Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch) 2;
Ian Baker (Herne Bay), Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti) 3 equal;
Jackson Gallagher (Dunedin City), Jay Newton (Hibiscus), Erik Ross (Taieri), Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East) 5 equal.
Division 4
Richard Browne (Ashburton) 1;
Charles Deane (Hibiscus) 2;
Laurell Priestley (Herne Bay), Jenn Sutherland (Dunedin City) 3 equal;
Claire Bradburn (Silverstream), Maryan Kennedy (Herne Bay), Brett Maguire (Kapiti), Ann Shields (Herne Bay) 5 equal.
Division 5
Robbie Sihamau (Taieri) 1;
Peter Bloom (Kennedy Park) 2;
Yasmine George (Herne Bay), John Taylor (Northcote) 3 equal;
Robin Chalmers (Herne Bay), Paul Dalebroux (Herne Bay), Lynnette Gibbs (Hibiscus), Seyjay Harawira (Taieri) 5 equal.
Division 6
Mark Richardson (Dunedin City) 1;
Ray Pierce (Kennedy Park) 2;
Debby Butler (Kapiti), Enoka Smiler (Tauranga BOP) 3 equal;
Marilyn Bunce (Alexandra), Christine Daykin (Manawatu), Keelan Noel (Rotorua Academy), Pat O'Shea (Christchurch) 5 equal.
National Doubles Championship
Date: 4-5 November 2023
Venue: Christchurch Pétanque club
Arbitres: Jean Parley, Barbara Whittington
Tournament Director: Stefany Frost
Qualifying format: 7 round Swiss, 60 minute games plus 1 end
Knockout: Sections of 8 teams, quarter-finals, semi-finals & final, 60 minute games plus 1 end. Trophy Final untimed.
Trophy
Niau Ruta (Panmure Pioneers)/Tiki Ruta (Panmure Pioneers) 1;
Jared Handford (Christchurch)/Stephane Montel (Christchurch) 2;
Andre Noel (Rotorua Academy)/Georgio Vakauta (Vikings), Junior Puleitu (Vikings)/Tanel Vähk (Herne Bay) 3 equal;
Massimo Comazzetto (Christchurch)/Bruno Falco (Christchurch), Stephen Fitzgerald (Christchurch)/Laurell Priestley (Herne Bay), Annick Le Guen (Kapiti)/Michael Rocks (Bay View), Christine Strichen (Wanganui East)/Claire Wilson (Wanganui East) 5 equal.
Final of the Doubles Championship on YouTube
Plate
Robbie Sihamau (Taieri)/Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East) 1;
Neville Bensdorp (Ashburton)/Adelys Taraunu (Ashburton) 2;
Jonathon Crum (Ashburton)/Tom Paulo (Ashburton), Neville Frost (Dunedin City)/Nick Jeggouse (Club Southland) 3 equal;
Ian Baker (Herne Bay)/Pam Jenkins (Vikings), Richard Browne (Ashburton)/Matt Scott (Dunedin City), Gordon Dykes (Dunedin City)/Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch), Jay Newton (Hibiscus)/Thierry Pannetier (Herne Bay) 5 equal.
Bowl
Seyjay Harawira (Taieri)/James Nicolson-Plank (Christchurch) 1;
Erik Ross (Taieri)/Brian Westerbeek (Christchurch) 2;
Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)/Christine Daykin (Manawatu), Paul Dalebroux (Herne Bay)/Barb Parnell (Kennedy Park) 3 equal;
Marilyn Bunce (Alexandra)/Pat O'Shea (Christchurch), Sharon Cannon (Bay View)/Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti), Robyn Chalmers (Herne Bay)/Charles Deane (Hibiscus), Shirley Macdonald (Otaki)/Ray Pierce (Kennedy Park) 5 equal.
Division 4
Ray Clark (Tauranga BOP)/Betty Geiser (Tauranga BOP) 1;
Enoka Smiler (Tauranga BOP), Monica Smiler (Tauranga BOP) 2;
Debby Butler (Kapiti)/Mervyn Wilson (Dunedin City), Naomi Paulo (Ashburton)/Sienna Wright (Dunedin City) 3 equal;
Yvonne Ballentyne (Excelsior)/Nicky Foden (Ashburton), Peter Bloom (Kennedy Park)/John Taylor (Northcote), Jackson Gallagher (Dunedin City)/Keelan Noel (Rotorua Academy), Ros Morton (Herne Bay)/Ian Roberts (Herne Bay) 5 equal.
Division 5
Cathryn Lyall (Dunedin City)/Phillip Lyall (Dunedin City) 1;
Jenn Sutherland (Dunedin City)/Lani Taraunu (Ashburton) 2;
Yasmine George (Herne Bay)/Ann Shields (Herne Bay), Bruce Inglis (Tauranga BOP)/Linda Inglis (Tauranga BOP) 3 equal;
Lynnette Gibbs (Hibiscus)/Maryan Kennedy (Herne Bay), Bernice Hamilton (Alexandra)/Roger Hamilton (Alexandra), John Smart (Christchurch)/John Targett (Christchurch), Emile Veldsman (Christchurch)/Teejae Ward (Christchurch) 5 equal.
Withdrawals
Lidya Davis (Herne Bay)/Karen Stephen (Dunedin City), Mark Richardson (Dunedin City)/Jamie Thomson (Dunedin City)
Whanau Cup
Awarded to the highest placed family team.
Niau Ruta/Tiki Ruta
Mark Choveaux Cup
Awarded to the highest placed South Island team.
Jared Handford/Stephane Montel
National Senior Doubles Championship
Date: 2-3 December 2023
Venue: Dunedin City Pétanque club
Arbitre: John Bell
Tournament Director: Stefany Frost
Qualifying format: 7 round Swiss, 60 minute games plus 1 end
Knockout: Sections of 8 teams, quarter-finals, semi-finals & final, 60 minute games plus 1 end. Trophy Final untimed.
Trophy
Yvonne Futcher (Wanganui East)/Claire Wilson (Wanganui East) 1;
Charles Deane (Hibiscus)/Neville Frost (Dunedin City) 2;
Ian Baker (Herne Bay)/Pam Jenkins (Vikings), Marilyn Bunce (Alexandra)/Pat O'Shea (Christchurch) 3 equal;
Sharon Cannon (Bay View)/Michael Rocks (Bay View), Robin Chalmers (Herne Bay)/Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East), Shirley Macdonald (Otaki)/Ray Pierce (Kennedy Park), Enoka Smiler (Tauranga BOP)/Monica Smiler (Tauranga BOP) 5 equal.
Final of the Senior Doubles Championship on YouTube
Plate
Jay Newton (Hibiscus)/Thierry Pannetier (Herne Bay) 1;
Kevin McFadgen (Kapiti)/Christine Strichen (Wanganui East) 2;
Bernice Hamilton (Alexandra)/Roger Hamilton (Alexandra), Cathryn Lyall (Dunedin City)/Phillip Lyall (Dunedin City) 3 equal;
Paul Dalebroux (Herne Bay)/Barb Parnell (Kennedy Park), Warren McConnell (Dunedin City)/Sergio Salis (Dunedin City), Margaret Penny (Herne Bay)/Ian Roberts (Herne Bay), Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch)/Mervyn Wilson (Dunedin City) 5 equal.
Bowl
Peter Bloom (Kennedy Park)/John Taylor (Northcote) 1;
Yvonne Ballentyne (Excelsior)/Karen Stephen (Dunedin City) 2;
Stephen Fitzgerald (Christchurch)/James Nicholson-Plank (Christchurch), Lynnette Gibbs (Hibiscus)/Maryan Kennedy (Herne Bay) 3 equal;
Christine Daykin (Manawatu)/Ngaire Eriksen (Horowhenua), John Downes (Dunedin City)/Paddy Patterson (Dunedin City), Yasmine George (Herne Bay)/Heather Matthews (Hibiscus), Robyn Haines (Dunedin City)/Murray McDowell (Dunedin City) 5 equal.
Division 4
Bruce Inglis (Tauranga BOP)/Linda Inglis (Tauranga BOP) 1;
Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)/Debby Butler (Kapiti) 2;
Ray Clark (Tauranga BOP)/Betty Geiser (Tauranga BOP), John Cuttance (Taieri)/Toi Rosie (Taieri) 3 equal;
Errol Anderson (Herne Bay)/Ann Shields (Herne Bay), Jayne Downes (Dunedin City)/Jan Patterson (Dunedin City), Gretchen Preston (Taieri)/Patricia Thomson (Taieri), John Thomson (Taieri)/Diane Wind (Taieri) 5 equal.
National Women's Triples Championship
Date: 1 March 2024
Venue: Herne Bay Pétanque club, Auckland
Arbitre: Neville Bensdorp
Tournament Director: Stefany Frost
Qualifying format: 4 round Swiss, 50 minute games plus 1 end
Knockout: Quarter-finals & semi-finals, 50 minute games plus 1 end. Championship Final untimed.
Trophy
Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti)/Christine Strichen (Wanganui East)/Claire Wilson (Wanganui East) 1;
Pamela Jenkins (Vikings)/Joanne Lippard (Herne Bay)/Laurell Priestley (Herne Bay) 2;
Sue Calvo (Tauranga BOP)/Jean Caulton (Tauranga BOP)/Sherri Johnson (Tauranga BOP), Robyn Chalmers (Herne Bay)/Margaret Maher (Northcote)/Heather Marks (Northcote) 3 equal;
Nicola Brock (Rotorua Academy)/Annick Le Guen (Kapiti)/Jay Newton (Hibiscus), Lidya Davis (Herne Bay)/Eileen Lippard (Herne Bay)/Juliet Leigh (Herne Bay), Virginia Kirk-Smith (Herne Bay)/Barbara Parnell (Kennedy Park)/Margaret Penny (Herne Bay), Naomi Paulo (Ashburton)/Lani Taraunu (Ashburton)/Nevaeh Taraunu (Ashburton) 5 equal.
Plate
Yasmine George (Herne Bay)/Lynnette Gibbs (Hibiscus)/Maryan Kennedy (Herne Bay) 1;
Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)/Debby Butler (Kapiti)/Christine Daykin (Manawatu) 2;
Elizabeth Lander (Omanu)/Tracy Lander (Omanu)/Brenda Reid (Omanu) 3.
National Shooting Competition
Date: 1-3 March 2024
Venue: Herne Bay Pétanque club, Auckland
Women
Qualifying
- Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti) 20
- Naomi Paulo (Panmure Pioneers) 17
- Barb Parnell (Kennedy Park) 17
- Yasmine George (Herne Bay) 14
- Laurell Priestley (Herne Bay) 11
- Diana Glamuzina (Vikings) 9
- Debby Butler (Kapiti) 8
- Brenda Reid (Tauranga BOP) 8
- Joanne Lippard (Herne Bay) 8
- Betty Geiser (Tauranga BOP) 4
- Claire Bradburn (Silverstream) 3
- Jay Newton (Hibiscus) 3
- Maryan Kennedy (Herne Bay) 1
Barb won the playoff 3-0 against Naomi to advance to the final.
Final
- Michelle Maxwell 15
- Barb Parnell 9
Men
Qualifying
- Andre Noel (Rotorua Academy) 35
- Jackson Gallagher (Dunedin City) 33
- Stephen Fitzgerald (Christchurch) 31
- Adelys Taraunu (Ashburton) 29
- Tom Paulo (Panmure Pioneers) 28
- Georgio Vakauta (Vikings) 28
- Tanel Vahk (Herne Bay) 24
- Matt Scott (Dunedin City) 22
- Michael Rocks (Bay View) 21
- Massimo Comazetto (Christchurch) 19
- Bruno Falco (Christchurch) 19
- David Lippard (Herne Bay) 18
- Stephane Montel (Christchurch) 18
- Junior Puleitu (Vikings) 16
- Ian Baker (Herne Bay) 14
- Jared Handford (Christchurch) 13
- Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch) 12
- Thierry Pannetier (Herne Bay) 12
- Wayne Macdonald (Hibiscus)
Final
- Andre Noel 18
- Jackson Gallagher 15
National Triples Championship
Date: 2-3 March 2024
Venue: Herne Bay Pétanque club, Auckland
Arbitres: Andre Deramond, Angela Maxted, Jean Parley
Tournament Director: Stefany Frost
Qualifying format: 7 round Swiss, 60 minute games plus 1 end
Knockout: Sections of 8 teams, all games 60 minute plus 1 end, except the Championship Final which was untimed.
Championship
Charles Peni (Panmure Pioneers)/Niau Ruta (Panmure Pioneers)/Tiki Ruta (Panmure Pioneers) 1;
Jared Handford (Christchurch)/Stephane Montel (Christchurch)/Michael Rocks (Bay View) 2;
David Lippard (Herne Bay)/Andre Noel (Rotorua Academy)/Georgio Vakauta (Vikings), Adelys Taraunu (Ashburton)/Leilani Tovo (Panmure Pioneers)/Na'a Tovo (Panmure Pioneers) 3 equal;
Nicola Brock (Rotorua Academy)/Annick Le Guen (Kapiti)/Kevin McFadgen (Kapiti), Allan Fletcher (Herne Bay)/Joanne Lippard (Herne Bay)/Seti Mailei (Panmure Pioneers), Christian Fouquet (Herne Bay)/Jackson Gallagher (Dunedin City)/Keelan Noel (Rotorua Academy), Tom Paulo (Ashburton)/Junior Puleitu (Vikings)/Tanel Vahk (Herne Bay) 5 equal.
Plate
Massimo Comazzetto (Christchurch)/Gordon Dykes (Dunedin City)/Stephen Fitzgerald (Christchurch) 1;
Robyn Chalmers (Herne Bay)/Heather Matthews (Hibiscus)/Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East) 2;
Charles Deane (Hibiscus)/Neville Frost (Dunedin City)/Vaughan Husband (Tauranga BOP), Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti)/Christine Strichen (Wanganui East)/Claire Wilson (Wanganui East) 3 equal;
Neville Bensdorp (Ashburton)/Bruno Falco (Ashburton)/Thierry Pannetier (Herne Bay), Richard Browne (Ashburton)/Matthew Scott (Dunedin City)/Brian Westerbeek (Christchurch), Lidya Davis (Herne Bay)/Diana Glamuzina (Vikings)/Brenda Reid (Omanu), Christine Hide (Tauranga BOP)/Bruce Inglis (Tauranga BOP)/Linda Inglis (Tauranga BOP) 5 equal.
Bowl
John Carter (Northcote)/Christophe Costill (Northcote)/John Taylor (Northcote) 1;
Cathryn Lyall (Dunedin City)/Phillip Lyall (Dunedin City)/Ray Pierce (Kennedy Park) 2;
Ian Baker (Herne Bay)/Brett Maguire (Kapiti)/Laurell Priestley (Herne Bay), Yasmine George (Herne Bay)/Lynnette Gibbs (Hibiscus)/Maryan Kennedy (Herne Bay) 3 equal;
Ray Clark (Tauranga BOP)/Betty Geiser (Tauranga BOP)/Mary Hales (Tauranga BOP), Glen Glamuzina (Vikings)/Wayne McDonald (Hibiscus)/Ros Morton (Herne Bay), Virginia Kirk-Smith (Herne Bay)/Barbara Parnell (Kennedy Park)/Jay Newton (Hibiscus), Arnold Lander (Omanu)/Tracy Lander (Omanu)/Steven Reid (Omanu) 5 equal.
Division 4
Naomi Paulo (Ashburton)/Lani Taraunu (Ashburton)/Nevaeh Taraunu (Ashburton) 1;
Jacques Calvo (Tauranga BOP)/Enoka Smiler (Tauranga BOP)/Monica Smiler (Tauranga BOP) 2;
Paul Bickelman (Herne Bay)/Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch)/Mervyn Wilson (Dunedin City), Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)/Debby Butler (Kapiti)/Christine Daykin (Manawatu) 3 equal.
National Youth Singles Championship
Date: 13 April 2024
Venue: Dunedin City Pétanque club
Arbitre: Nadine Simpson
Tournament Director: Stefany Frost
Qualifying format: 5 round Swiss, 45 minute games plus 1 end
Knockout: Sections of 4 players, semi-finals 45 minute plus 1 end. Finals untimed.
Trophy
Seyjay Harawira (Silverstream) 1;
Jackson Gallagher (Dunedin City) 2;
Matt Scott (Dunedin City), Jenn Sutherland (Dunedin City) 3 equal.
Plate
Ben Stokes (Dunedin City) 1;
Brea Schofield (Dunedin City) 2;
Rylin Fallows (Dunedin City), Gabriel Nardo (Dunedin City) 3 equal.
Bowl
Alex Fern (Dunedin City) 1;
Dom Buis (Dunedin City) 2.
National Youth Doubles Championship
Date: 14 April 2024
Venue: Dunedin City Pétanque club
Arbitre: Nadine Simpson
Tournament Director: Stefany Frost
Format: Single round-robin
- Jackson Gallagher (Dunedin City)/Jenn Sutherland (Dunedin City)
- Seyjay Harawira (Silverstream)/Matt Scott (Dunedin City)
- CJ Barnes-Wilkie (Dunedin City)/Ben Stokes (Dunedin City)
- Rylin Fallows (Dunedin City)/Brea Schofield (Dunedin City)
- Dom Buis (Dunedin City)/Nathan Mutch (Dunedin City)
- Alex Fern (Dunedin City)/Gabriel Nardo (Dunedin City)